bible study groups

We have a variety of Bible Study classes for all ages that meet on Sunday Mornings at 9.30am and Connection Classes that meet at various times during the week.  We encourage you to get connected to these groups as you seek to grow and mature in your walk with the Lord.

Sunday Morning Bible Study Groups

Speak Life Class- Teacher: Various Facilitators

Designed for couples who are 50's and above

Located in Hall B, room B3


Connection Class- Teacher: Richard Bartel

Designed for those who are 50's and above

Located in the Choir Room, behind the Worship Center


Defenders Class- Teachers: Jeff and Mendi Bonner

Designed for couples who are 30's/50's
Located in Hall A, room A1


Breakthrough Class- Teacher: Loney Wilson

Designed for those who are 30's/40's

Located in Hall B, room B1


The GAP Class- Teacher: Rick Pearson
Designed for those who are 30's

Located in the Fellowship Hall


Crossover Class- Teacher: Mike Nelson

Designed for those who are 20's/30's

Located in Hall B, room B4


Fellowship Class- Teacher: Walt Parry

Various ages

Located in Hall A, Conference Room


Student Ministry Classes-
Teachers: Kevin Costley, Taima Beam and Johnny and Tricia Knowlton 

Designed for students in 6th-12th grades

Located in Hall C, Student Ministry Center


Children's Class

For Children in K-5th grades

Located in Hall C- Children's Ministry Department


Preschool- Michelle Luster, Preschool Director

Bed babies through Pre-K

Located in the Nursery in the Atrium


Connection small groups

Sundays

Developing a Faith that Works- part 2

Mixed Study, led by Kevin and Jan Hucks, 6.00pm
CBC Choir Room


Book of Luke

Mixed study, led by Richard Bartel, 6.00pm
1500 N. Christy


The Book of James- Francis Chan

Men’s Study, led by Kevin Costley, 6.00pm
CBC Conference Room


Authentic- James MacDonald

Men’s Study, led by Rick Pearson, 6.00pm
220 E. Francis (All-American Pest Control)


Be a Godly Man- Joby Martin

Men’s Study, led by Aaron Childress, 7.00pm
400 N. Wells


Mondays

Ruth: loss, love, and legacy- Kelly Minter

Ladies Study, led by Rachel Bridges, 6.30pm

CBC Choir Room


Wednesdays

Winter Bible Study Revelation 1-3: The Letters to the 7 Churches

Mixed Study, led by Paul Beam, 6.30pm

CBC Choir Room


Breathe- Priscilla Shirer

Ladies Study, led by Anita Ruiz, 6.30pm

CBC Hall A, Room A-1


Uninvited- Lysa Terkeurst

Ladies Study, led by Courtney Blackmon, 6.30pm

CBC Hall A, Room A-2