bible study groups

We have a variety of Bible Study classes for all ages that meet on Sunday Mornings at 9.30am and Connection Classes that meet at various times during the week.  We encourage you to get connected to these groups as you seek to grow and mature in your walk with the Lord.

Sunday Morning Bible Study Groups

Senior Adult Class- led by Mary Howell

Designed for those who are 60's+

Located in Hall A, room A2


Connection Class- led by Richard Bartel

Designed for those who are 40's/50's

Located in the Choir Room, behind the Sanctuary


Breakthrough Class- led by Jeremy Martinez

Designed for those who are 30's/40's

Located in Hall B, room B1


The GAP Class- led by Rick Pearson
Designed for those who are 30's

Located in the Fellowship Hall


Crossover Class- led by Mike Nelson

Designed for those who are 20's/30's

Located in Hall B, room B4


Fellowship Class- led by Walt Parry

Various ages

Located in Hall A, Conference Room


Abide Class- led by Dennis Boyd

College age students

Located in Hall B, room B3


Student Ministry Classes- Kelly Kirkpatrick, Family Pastor

Designed for students in 6th-12th grades

Located in Hall C, Student Ministry Center


Children's Class

For Children in K-5th grades

Located in Hall C- Children's Ministry Department


Preschool- Michelle Luster, Preschool Director

Bed babies through Pre-K

Located in the Nursery in the Atrium


Connection small groups

Sundays

6.00 p.m. – Men’s Study led by Scott Fahsholts - "Book of Proverbs"

                           Located at 1816 N. Zimmers

6.00 p.m. – Women's Study “Overcoming Emotions that Destroy” by Chip Ingram

                           Located at 1628 N. Sumner

6:00 p.m. - Open Study - led by Richard Bartel - "Book of James"

                           Located at 1500 N. Christy

6:30 p.m. - College Class led by Dennis Boyd - "1 & 2 Kings"

                           Located in B Hall, room B3

7.00 p.m. – Men’s Study- led by Brent Carroll - "Book of Nehemiah" 

                           Located at Panhandle Perforators  (1225 N. Price Rd.) 


Wednesdays

6.30 p.m. – Women's Study “Grace is Greater” by Kyle Idleman- led by Maria Land

                           Located in Hall A, Conference Room


6.30 p.m. – “33 THE SERIES” – Men’s Fraternity (guys only) – led by Kyle Flood  

                           Located in the Choir Room, behind the sanctuary

6.30 p.m. – “Grace Laced” by Ruth Chow Simons. (Ladies only)- led by Courtney Blackmon  

                           Located in Hall A, room A2

6.30 p.m. –  "Baptist Distinctives"- led by Pastor Paul Beam
                           Located in the sanctuary


Thursdays

7.00 p.m. – “Book of Romans” (Ladies only)- led by Rachel Bridges

                           Located in Hall A, Conference Room

7.00 p.m. – “Fervent” by Priscilla Shirer (Ladies)- led by Jennifer Puryear

                           Located at The Coffee Shop, 220 N. Cuyler St.